Frameset

$2,199.00

A machine that is as much a piece of art as it is a tool. A proven cyclocross race bike that has seen the likes of UCI podiums, European World Cups, and World Championships. While still being the one you reach for to slay those summer gravel rides and rip off countless commuter miles.

Select Options

Select a Size
Select Cable Routing

Order total:
This action will let you pay a deposit of $1,500.00 for this product

Our first batch of frames will ship in April 2022

The Rooted Frameset

What started five years ago as a napkin sketch and a dream of creating the ultimate cyclocross bike has now become a reality.

From the beginning, we had our list of “must-haves”. Those things we simply were not going to compromise.

  1. It had to be made right here in the USA.
  2. It had to be available at a more obtainable price than what’s currently domestically produced from other boutique-type builders.
  3. It had to have sliding dropouts for versatility and singlespeed capability.

Beyond that, the sky’s the limit. We set out to race and ride a ton of different bikes. We experienced firsthand what worked between the tape. At every level. From the local Colorado singlespeed races to World Championships on some of the most iconic and demanding courses.

When we were able to source high-quality options that matched our demands, we did. Our double-butted aluminum main tubes and oval top tube come from Dedacciai. One of the most reputable companies in the World.

 

We looked for something that simply wasn’t available, we created it. From our 86mm wide T47 bottom bracket shell to our custom chainstay yoke to our sliding dropouts. It was all designed and created in-house to serve a specific purpose.

sliding dropouts

Our sliding dropouts feature 14mm of adjustment range which allows the rider to dial in their preferred wheelbase, add just a bit more tire clearance for those rowdy training rides, or dial in chain tension in the search for that perfect gear ratio on race day. All without changing bottom bracket height or brake caliper alignment. It also uses readily available inserts and hardware from Paragon Machine Works to reliably offer any service parts in the future.

rooted bicycle co usa made bicycle frames

The custom CNC machined chainstay yoke is made in-house here in Colorado. It offers clearance for most 42mm tires/rim combinations while running a front derailleur and simultaneously sliding the dropouts all way forward, resulting in a short 424mm chainstay length. It’s created with Di2 wiring pass-through capabilities to keep everything clean and protected as it should be.

When spec’d with our Kitchen Sink cable routing, your bike can run with any current mechanical 1x, Di2 1x or 2x, or wireless 1x or 2x shifting system. It can also offer the flexibility to run its brake hoses in the down tube internally or externally. It also adds the option of running internal dropper post routing for maximum gnar shredding.
  • Wireless Shifting: This option is intended to deliver a clean aesthetic for those running wireless electronic shifting drivetrains or the ultimate dedication to that #singlespeedlife. Only a single port in the down tube to allow the brake line to run internally and then exit at the bottom bracket shell.
  • Di2 Shifting: This is designed to allow you to run Shimano wired electronic drivetrains with internal shift wiring. This option also includes porting for a internal rear brake line that enters the down tube and exits at the bottom bracket shell to allow for unobstructed portaging. We include a selection of grommets for 2.1 and 3.2mm wires and flat plugs for 1x or singlespeed setups.
  • Kitchen Sink: The perfect option for those who want it all or are running mechanical shifting 1x drivetrains. With the Kitchen Sink, you get the identical setup to our Di2 routing, with the addition of 3 external mounting plates along the down tube that allow for a externally routed, 1x shifting cable while simultaneously offering the option for an internal or external brake line. When running the brake line externally, the additional down tube port can be used as access for a internally routed dropper post. This option comes with all the grommets, plates and hardware you need to give you all the versatility you need for future drivetrain swaps.

Due to the size of the electrical connector, our frames are not compatible with Campagnolo EPS drivetrains.

Because we believe your bike should look as good as it functions and at the same time be unique to you, we offer a variety of finish options. From our super durable in-house powder coating to lightweight, locally crafted Cerakote to our Blank Canvas option, which delivers a paint-ready bike to you or the painter of your choice. We’ve got you covered.

 

You have the option of a frame only, or for a little more add on a Whisky No.9 CX fork + Wolf Tooth Premium Zero Stack Headset + Seatpost Clamp.

  • Foundation: Powder coat frame + nude carbon fork
  • Raw + Etched Logos: Adds $550 to the base price
  • Signature: Cerakote frame + fork w/clear on bare aluminum adds $800 to base price (available with purchase of frame/fork/headset only)
  • Blank Canvas: We’ll work with you to customize your paint, and the price will vary

All topped off with our laser-cut, stainless steel headtube badge. The lark bunting is the state bird of Colorado. Home is where every Rooted is designed, built, and tested. We believe that every bike needs a beautiful head badge.

Geometry

SizeSMMDLGXL
Seat Tube500525550580
Top Tube527553562.5585
Head Tube142162172192
Wheelbase1019103110411053
Standover Height775795814840
Head Angle70.5717171.5
Seat Angle74.573.573.573
Reach374383.5390401
Stack551572582603
BB Drop65656565
Chainstay Length424-438424-438424-438424-438